Fantasy NASCAR Restrictor Plate Cheat Sheet for Talladega 2

Jordan McAbeeFantasy NASCAR, Talladega

Chris Buscher Fantasy NASCAR

As we prepare for the upcoming Talladega race this weekend, it’s not a bad idea to look at how drivers have performed on the restrictor plate tracks thus far in 2018. Typically we have seen that if a car is good in the first couple of plate tracks in a season, it’s going to be fast in the final two as well. Now, obviously the probability for wrecks is very high at tracks like Talladega and Daytona, so looking at some of these statistics aren’t going to tell you the full story, but with practice and qualifying carrying significantly less weight than normal this weekend, these are some numbers that we can rely on to make more educated guesses when making our Fantasy NASCAR picks this weekend.

The charts below have taken into account the two points-paying Daytona races in 2018 as well as the first Talladega race and averaged the results. You can click on the column headers to sort by that attribute.

Best Average Finish on Restrictor Plate Tracks This Season

DriverAvg. FinishAvg. StartAvg. Place DifferentialAvg. Running Position
Chris Buescher07.023.716.717.7
Ryan Newman08.312.704.313.0
Darrell Wallace, Jr10.714.704.013.0
Alex Bowman11.704.7-07.009.3
Justin Marks12.029.017.027.0
David Gilliland14.039.025.025.0
Joey Logano14.708.3-06.315.7
Aric Almirola15.034.319.316.7
Austin Dillon15.016.001.016.7
Martin Truex, Jr15.313.3-02.016.0
AJ Allmendinger15.724.008.318.3
Jeffrey Earnhardt16.030.514.523.5
David Ragan17.016.0-01.022.3
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr17.007.3-09.712.0
Matt DiBenedetto17.733.315.720.7
Kevin Harvick18.004.0-14.014.3
Denny Hamlin18.307.7-10.719.3
Kasey Kahne18.326.708.320.3
DJ Kennington19.032.013.026.7
Ty Dillon20.023.703.722.3
Brendan Gaughan20.723.703.019.7
Paul Menard21.319.7-01.715.7
Kurt Busch21.712.0-09.717.0
Ryan Blaney21.712.7-09.015.3
Gray Gaulding22.035.513.528.0
Mark Thompson22.040.018.031.0
Michael McDowell22.316.7-05.715.3
Clint Bowyer22.709.0-13.720.0
Ross Chastain23.034.011.028.5
Timothy Peters23.032.009.030.0
Chase Elliott23.303.3-20.020.0
Kyle Busch23.715.3-08.321.3
Trevor Bayne23.719.7-04.019.7
Jimmie Johnson24.318.3-06.018.3
Jamie McMurray24.724.3-00.325.7
Erik Jones25.314.3-11.025.0
Joey Gase26.035.009.025.5
Daniel Suarez27.321.0-06.325.7
William Byron28.022.7-05.318.7
Kyle Larson29.324.7-04.721.3
72 car30.735.304.730.0
Brad Keselowski33.714.7-19.020.7
Timmy Hill36.039.003.036.0
Reed Sorenson37.038.001.038.0

Best Average Driver Rating on Restrictor Plate Tracks This Season

DriverAvg. Driver RatingAvg. Finish% Laps Ran in Top 15Avg. Laps Led Per RaceAvg. Fastest Laps Per Race
Joey Logano98.914.763.03%24.302.7
Alex Bowman98.311.782.30%13.304.7
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr97.117.061.97%22.005.0
Ryan Blaney97.021.763.47%39.303.7
Kevin Harvick94.018.055.40%06.704.3
Darrell Wallace, Jr85.110.762.70%01.703.0
Ryan Newman84.408.366.93%00.306.3
Jimmie Johnson84.224.352.60%03.305.3
Kurt Busch83.321.755.33%07.006.7
Paul Menard81.621.356.73%03.006.7
Denny Hamlin81.518.349.17%11.005.7
Michael McDowell81.222.352.40%06.705.0
Austin Dillon79.315.044.77%00.305.3
Martin Truex, Jr78.715.351.73%08.005.3
Aric Almirola77.715.047.27%00.306.0
Chase Elliott77.623.343.27%05.002.0
Chris Buescher73.907.047.87%00.303.3
Kyle Larson70.829.335.13%00.003.0
AJ Allmendinger69.415.740.80%01.303.3
William Byron69.328.039.80%08.703.7
Kyle Busch69.123.740.93%00.303.7
72 car68.222.737.73%00.704.3
Brad Keselowski67.933.741.77%10.002.3
David Ragan67.817.023.50%00.006.0
Ty Dillon67.120.039.00%01.002.3
Erik Jones65.825.323.83%04.003.7
Trevor Bayne65.823.738.03%00.004.3
Brendan Gaughan59.320.732.13%00.303.3
Kasey Kahne58.618.340.87%06.004.0
Matt DiBenedetto57.817.724.73%02.003.0
Jeffrey Earnhardt55.016.05.80%00.002.0
Daniel Suarez54.927.326.10%00.303.0
Jamie McMurray53.824.714.33%00.002.7
Justin Marks52.312.04.40%01.003.0
David Gilliland50.214.05.80%00.003.0
Joey Gase48.326.015.50%00.003.0
DJ Kennington47.919.08.67%00.001.0
Ross Chastain47.623.01.50%00.003.5
Timothy Peters45.123.00.00%00.002.0
Gray Gaulding43.622.05.05%00.000.5
Mark Thompson39.722.00.00%00.000.0
Clint Bowyer35.730.75.33%00.001.3
Timmy Hill28.636.00.00%00.000.0
Reed Sorenson25.037.00.00%00.000.0