Photo Credit: Sarah Crabill/Getty Images

The Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series schedule is filled with 1.5-mile tracks. In fact, 12 of the 36 points-paying races (33.3%) are held at the “cookie cutter” tracks. They’ve received this name because, while they’re all technically different from each other, they pretty much the same track with a different name (although you could make a case that Atlanta is quite different due to its roughness). So it’s not really that surprising when we see the same faces finishing up front on a regular basis.

Below you will find averages based on the 2018 races at these “cookie cutter” tracks. There’s a lot of numbers to analyze when it comes to Fantasy NASCAR, but these give you a pretty good oversight into who does the best.

The averages on this page include data from the following races in 2018 unless otherwise noted: Atlanta (Race #2), Las Vegas (Race #3), Texas (Race #7), Kansas (Race #12), Charlotte (Race #13), Chicagoland (Race #17), and Kentucky (Race #19).

Basic and Comparative 1.5-Mile Statistics

Below you will find the basics: average start, average running position in the race, and average finish. The table is automatically sorted by average finish–best to worst. You can also view the comparative statistics on this table, as it includes average running position compared to average finish as well as the difference between average starting position and average finish (place differential). A higher average running position than average finish typically means that the driver struggles to finish out races (or late wrecks). You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg StartAvg Running PositionAvg Finish(ARP - Finish)Avg Place Differential
Kyle Busch06.7105.1403.7101.4303.00
Kevin Harvick08.7108.0007.5700.4301.14
Martin Truex Jr14.8609.5707.8601.7107.00
Joey Logano09.5710.7108.8601.8600.71
Erik Jones10.7107.8608.86-01.0001.86
Kyle Larson13.1409.7110.00-00.2903.14
Brad Keselowski06.4310.2910.1400.14-03.71
Clint Bowyer13.8610.5710.5700.0003.29
Denny Hamlin16.8612.4312.2900.1404.57
Kurt Busch06.8607.8612.71-04.86-05.86
Paul Menard11.1415.4314.2901.14-03.14
Aric Almirola11.8612.4315.71-03.29-03.86
Chase Elliott15.8612.5715.71-03.1400.14
Ryan Blaney07.1409.1416.43-07.29-09.29
Ricky Stenhouse Jr14.5717.7116.8600.86-02.29
Jamie McMurray17.8615.8617.71-01.8600.14
Jimmie Johnson22.2919.4318.0001.4304.29
Daniel Suarez11.5720.2919.8600.43-08.29
Alex Bowman18.5719.4320.00-00.57-01.43
Darrell Wallace Jr21.7122.8621.4301.4300.29
Kasey Kahne25.1423.0021.4301.5703.71
Michael McDowell24.7123.8622.5701.2902.14
Ryan Newman14.2917.4323.00-05.57-08.71
Trevor Bayne19.5021.7523.25-01.50-03.75
Austin Dillon17.4322.7123.29-00.57-05.86
Chris Buescher22.4321.7123.29-01.57-00.86
David Ragan23.8624.5723.2901.2900.57
William Byron19.4321.7123.86-02.14-04.43
Matt Kenseth23.0022.3324.00-01.67-01.00
AJ Allmendinger23.2925.1425.1400.00-01.86
Ty Dillon25.8625.7125.5700.1400.29
Ross Chastain29.7129.5726.4303.1403.29
Cole Whitt31.8629.8627.1402.7104.71
Matt DiBenedetto32.1429.1427.7101.4304.43
Gray Gaulding Jr31.6732.6730.0002.6701.67

In-Depth 1.5-Mile Statistics

Below we get into some of the more telling statistics for 1.5-mile tracks. The table is automatically sorted by average driver rating on this track type (best to worst). Also included are % of laps ran inside the top 15, fastest laps per race, laps led per race, and then the % of totals for the last two. You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg Driver RatingAvg % Laps in Top 15Avg Fast Laps Per RaceAvg Laps Led Per Race% of Fastest Laps% of Laps Led
Kevin Harvick122.7485.50%51.0085.7119.18%28.21%
Kyle Busch119.4798.70%44.1481.5716.60%26.85%
Martin Truex Jr107.4486.46%23.1427.7108.70%09.12%
Kyle Larson103.1983.86%24.8615.4309.35%05.08%
Brad Keselowski102.8676.60%11.8613.4304.46%04.42%
Kurt Busch99.8692.36%09.5722.4303.60%07.38%
Ryan Blaney97.4981.56%14.7110.7105.53%03.53%
Joey Logano96.0388.11%03.8607.0001.45%02.30%
Clint Bowyer93.6784.06%07.7103.0002.90%00.99%
Erik Jones91.9485.34%09.0009.1403.38%03.01%
Denny Hamlin90.9772.07%11.2906.7104.24%02.21%
Aric Almirola89.9682.53%08.1410.0003.06%03.29%
Chase Elliott81.8377.03%03.4300.5701.29%00.19%
Jamie McMurray76.2351.33%01.0000.0000.38%00.00%
Paul Menard74.7165.29%01.1400.0000.43%00.00%
Ryan Newman73.7441.24%07.4302.8602.79%00.94%
Jimmie Johnson72.1733.06%04.4300.4301.67%00.14%
Ricky Stenhouse Jr69.3637.97%02.5702.8600.97%00.94%
Daniel Suarez67.0333.47%04.7100.0001.77%00.00%
Alex Bowman66.2942.20%02.8600.1401.07%00.05%
William Byron59.4618.97%00.8600.1400.32%00.05%
Matt Kenseth59.1701.47%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
Austin Dillon59.1018.80%02.1402.4300.81%00.80%
Chris Buescher57.1410.23%01.7100.0000.64%00.00%
Darrell Wallace Jr56.9111.96%00.4300.0000.16%00.00%
Trevor Bayne55.3015.30%01.7500.0000.66%00.00%
David Ragan53.5906.13%01.2900.0000.48%00.00%
Kasey Kahne53.5407.97%03.8600.0001.45%00.00%
Michael McDowell52.9005.40%03.1401.5701.18%00.52%
AJ Allmendinger50.3002.21%01.7100.0000.64%00.00%
Ty Dillon48.8707.00%01.2900.0000.48%00.00%
Matt DiBenedetto41.7400.70%00.2900.0000.11%00.00%
Cole Whitt40.5101.37%00.5700.0000.21%00.00%
Ross Chastain40.3301.34%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
Gray Gaulding Jr33.6200.00%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%

ADJUSTED Basic and Comparative 1.5-Mile Statistics

The chart below is the same as the Basic and Comparative 1.5-Mile Statistics chart above, except for each column, it is excluding the worst data point (so, the worst finish, the highest average running position, etc.) This is giving a mulligan of sorts for each driver and a potential bad race. This table is sorted by best adjusted average finish. You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg StartAvg Running PositionAvg Finish(ARP - Finish)Avg Place Differential
Kevin Harvick03.6703.8302.1701.6701.50
Kyle Busch05.1704.6702.6702.0002.50
Martin Truex Jr11.3306.3303.0003.3308.33
Kyle Larson11.6707.0005.6701.3306.00
Brad Keselowski05.6708.8306.3302.50-00.67
Joey Logano09.3306.6706.6700.0002.67
Erik Jones07.6709.8307.1702.6700.50
Denny Hamlin13.5011.1708.6702.5004.83
Kurt Busch05.3306.6709.00-02.33-03.67
Clint Bowyer10.6709.8309.3300.5001.33
Paul Menard09.8312.8311.6701.17-01.83
Chase Elliott14.0012.0012.67-00.6701.33
Aric Almirola09.0011.1713.00-01.83-04.00
Ryan Blaney04.0007.8313.00-05.17-09.00
Jamie McMurray16.8315.0014.6700.3302.17
Jimmie Johnson19.6718.3315.1703.1704.50
Ricky Stenhouse Jr12.6715.8315.3300.50-02.67
Alex Bowman17.1717.1716.8300.3300.33
Matt Kenseth17.0020.0018.0002.00-01.00
Daniel Suarez10.5018.0018.33-00.33-07.83
Trevor Bayne18.0020.6719.3301.33-01.33
Darrell Wallace Jr21.0021.5019.6701.8301.33
Michael McDowell22.8323.0020.1702.8302.67
Kasey Kahne23.6722.0020.5001.5003.17
David Ragan23.0023.0020.8302.1702.17
Austin Dillon16.1720.5021.00-00.50-04.83
Ryan Newman12.5016.5021.00-04.50-08.50
William Byron17.1719.8321.33-01.50-04.17
Chris Buescher19.6721.1721.50-00.33-01.83
Ty Dillon25.0024.8323.5001.3301.50
Gray Gaulding Jr25.8326.8324.0002.8301.83
AJ Allmendinger22.1724.1724.33-00.17-02.17
Ross Chastain29.0028.6725.8302.8303.17
Cole Whitt31.5029.3326.0003.3305.50
Matt DiBenedetto31.3328.1726.1702.0005.17

ADJUSTED In-Depth 1.5-Mile Statistics

The chart below is the same as the In-Depth 1.5-Mile Statistics chart above, except for each column, it is excluding the worst data point (so, the lowest number of laps led, the lowest number of fastest laps, etc.) This is giving a mulligan of sorts for each driver and a potential bad race. This table is sorted by best adjusted average driver rating. You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg Driver RatingAvg % Laps in Top 15Avg Fast LapsAvg Laps Led% of Fastest Laps% of Laps Led
Kevin Harvick134.9897.25%58.67100.0019.21%28.21%
Kyle Busch122.1299.30%49.0095.1716.05%26.85%
Martin Truex Jr115.0597.07%26.6732.3308.73%09.12%
Kyle Larson111.0293.25%28.0018.0009.17%05.08%
Brad Keselowski106.0082.07%13.8315.6704.53%04.42%
Kurt Busch103.4396.45%11.1726.1703.66%07.38%
Joey Logano100.5596.05%04.5008.1701.47%02.30%
Ryan Blaney100.3786.60%17.0012.5005.57%03.53%
Clint Bowyer97.0288.70%09.0003.5002.95%00.99%
Erik Jones95.1391.62%10.5010.6703.44%03.01%
Denny Hamlin93.7778.78%12.8307.8304.20%02.21%
Aric Almirola93.0887.75%09.5011.6703.11%03.29%
Chase Elliott82.7280.38%04.0000.6701.31%00.19%
Paul Menard81.7076.17%01.3300.0000.44%00.00%
Jamie McMurray78.6058.50%01.1700.0000.38%00.00%
Ryan Newman75.1244.93%08.6703.3302.84%00.94%
Jimmie Johnson75.0838.57%05.1700.5001.69%00.14%
Ricky Stenhouse Jr72.6242.98%03.0003.3300.98%00.94%
Daniel Suarez72.1039.05%05.5000.0001.80%00.00%
Alex Bowman70.9349.18%03.3300.1701.09%00.05%
Matt Kenseth65.8502.20%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
William Byron62.7522.13%01.0000.1700.33%00.05%
Austin Dillon61.3021.78%02.5002.8300.82%00.80%
Trevor Bayne59.1320.30%02.3300.0000.76%00.00%
Darrell Wallace Jr59.0213.95%00.5000.0000.16%00.00%
Chris Buescher58.2711.93%02.0000.0000.66%00.00%
David Ragan55.5507.15%01.5000.0000.49%00.00%
Kasey Kahne55.4009.30%04.5000.0001.47%00.00%
Michael McDowell54.1706.25%03.6701.8301.20%00.52%
AJ Allmendinger52.5802.58%02.0000.0000.66%00.00%
Ty Dillon50.4308.17%01.5000.0000.49%00.00%
Matt DiBenedetto43.2500.82%00.3300.0000.11%00.00%
Ross Chastain41.6001.57%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
Cole Whitt41.5701.60%00.6700.0000.22%00.00%
Gray Gaulding Jr29.7300.00%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%