Photo Credit: Sarah Crabill/Getty Images

The Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series schedule is filled with 1.5-mile tracks. In fact, 12 of the 36 points-paying races (33.3%) are held at the “cookie cutter” tracks. They’ve received this name because, while they’re all technically different from each other, they pretty much the same track with a different name (although you could make a case that Atlanta is quite different due to its roughness). So it’s not really that surprising when we see the same faces finishing up front on a regular basis.

Below you will find averages based on the 2018 races at these “cookie cutter” tracks. There’s a lot of numbers to analyze when it comes to Fantasy NASCAR, but these give you a pretty good oversight into who does the best.

The averages on this page include data from the following races in 2018 unless otherwise noted: Atlanta (Race #2), Las Vegas (Race #3), Texas (Race #7), Kansas (Race #12), Charlotte (Race #13), Chicagoland (Race #17), Kentucky (Race #19), Las Vegas 2 (Race #27), Kansas 2 (Race #32), Texas 2 (Race #34).

Basic and Comparative 1.5-Mile Statistics

Below you will find the basics: average start, average running position in the race, and average finish. The table is automatically sorted by average finish–best to worst. You can also view the comparative statistics on this table, as it includes average running position compared to average finish as well as the difference between average starting position and average finish (place differential). A higher average running position than average finish typically means that the driver struggles to finish out races (or late wrecks). You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg FinishAvg DraftKings PointsAvg Running Position(ARP - Finish)Avg StartAvg Place Differential
Kyle Busch05.2074.0007.0001.8006.8001.60
Martin Truex Jr07.2064.1509.0001.8013.9006.70
Joey Logano07.7048.1806.60-01.1008.6000.90
Kyle Larson08.0057.6009.8001.8015.2007.20
Brad Keselowski09.0047.7809.6000.6006.80-02.20
Kevin Harvick10.5077.1808.30-02.2007.10-03.40
Erik Jones11.0037.0511.5000.5008.60-02.40
Ryan Blaney12.9035.1508.00-04.9006.10-06.80
Aric Almirola13.4033.5512.10-01.3010.60-02.80
Kurt Busch13.5032.5308.50-05.0007.40-06.10
Clint Bowyer13.6032.9812.60-01.0012.80-00.80
Chase Elliott15.3032.2511.90-03.4014.70-00.60
Paul Menard15.5026.3016.2000.7012.70-02.80
Denny Hamlin16.2031.0014.90-01.3013.60-02.60
Ricky Stenhouse Jr17.9024.6318.1000.2014.80-03.10
Alex Bowman18.2026.2016.90-01.3016.70-01.50
Jimmie Johnson18.5030.9017.70-00.8021.8003.30
Austin Dillon19.5025.1320.3000.8018.90-00.60
Jamie McMurray19.5023.4816.50-03.0017.70-01.80
Daniel Suarez19.9019.0020.6000.7012.70-07.20
Ryan Newman20.3021.9017.00-03.3015.20-05.10
Kasey Kahne21.4328.2123.0001.5725.1403.71
Chris Buescher21.7023.9021.40-00.3022.7001.00
Regan Smith22.3326.8328.3306.0026.3304.00
Trevor Bayne22.4318.9322.00-00.4319.29-03.14
AJ Allmendinger23.1022.8824.1001.0024.2001.10
David Ragan23.3022.8523.8000.5024.9001.60
Darrell Wallace Jr23.9020.7523.70-00.2024.2000.30
Matt Kenseth24.0019.0022.33-01.6723.00-01.00
Michael McDowell24.3022.2324.5000.2025.0000.70
William Byron25.8011.3822.40-03.4018.30-07.50
Ty Dillon26.0019.2525.80-00.2026.5000.50
Ross Chastain27.6019.5030.7003.1030.7003.10
Matt DiBenedetto27.9019.8028.0000.1031.3003.40
72 car28.0020.8530.6002.6032.6004.60
Gray Gaulding Jr30.0015.6732.6702.6731.6701.67

In-Depth 1.5-Mile Statistics

Below we get into some of the more telling statistics for 1.5-mile tracks. The table is automatically sorted by average driver rating on this track type (best to worst). Also included are % of laps ran inside the top 15, fastest laps per race, laps led per race, and then the % of totals for the last two. You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg Driver RatingAvg % Laps in Top 15Avg Fast Laps Per RaceAvg Laps Led Per Race% of Fastest Laps% of Laps Led
Kevin Harvick127.5184.53%53.80106.7020.28%35.59%
Kyle Busch115.0990.10%38.6058.1014.55%19.38%
Martin Truex Jr107.0287.56%20.8020.0007.84%06.67%
Kyle Larson104.0681.55%20.7010.8007.80%03.60%
Ryan Blaney103.8185.69%16.6012.5006.26%04.17%
Brad Keselowski103.1580.41%14.9017.0005.62%05.67%
Joey Logano102.2091.68%08.9022.8003.35%07.61%
Kurt Busch96.2387.04%08.5015.7003.20%05.24%
Erik Jones94.3482.99%10.8006.4004.07%02.13%
Aric Almirola90.4182.05%07.7007.0002.90%02.33%
Chase Elliott86.8280.31%05.4004.8002.04%01.60%
Clint Bowyer86.3677.55%05.7002.1002.15%00.70%
Denny Hamlin83.8763.10%09.9004.7003.73%01.57%
Paul Menard76.4659.84%01.6000.0000.60%00.00%
Ryan Newman72.9843.93%05.5002.0002.07%00.67%
Jamie McMurray72.7143.21%01.0000.0000.38%00.00%
Jimmie Johnson72.1841.22%04.1001.4001.55%00.47%
Ricky Stenhouse Jr71.7933.66%02.1002.1000.79%00.70%
Alex Bowman70.5354.89%03.9000.4001.47%00.13%
Austin Dillon65.1832.59%01.6001.7000.60%00.57%
Daniel Suarez63.9031.21%04.3000.0001.62%00.00%
Matt Kenseth59.1701.47%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
William Byron58.3019.76%01.0000.1000.38%00.03%
Chris Buescher58.2210.14%01.7000.0000.64%00.00%
Darrell Wallace Jr57.6210.29%00.5000.4000.19%00.13%
Trevor Bayne56.6015.73%01.0000.0000.38%00.00%
David Ragan54.2906.74%01.6000.0000.60%00.00%
Kasey Kahne53.2807.97%04.0000.0001.51%00.00%
Michael McDowell51.9405.41%03.9002.2001.47%00.73%
AJ Allmendinger50.8702.94%01.6000.9000.60%00.30%
Ty Dillon49.3807.36%01.5000.0000.57%00.00%
Matt DiBenedetto43.9501.80%00.6000.0000.23%00.00%
Regan Smith43.1503.20%01.0000.0000.38%00.00%
72 car39.8101.52%00.5000.0000.19%00.00%
Ross Chastain38.8300.98%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
Gray Gaulding Jr32.9900.00%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%

ADJUSTED Basic and Comparative 1.5-Mile Statistics

The chart below is the same as the Basic and Comparative 1.5-Mile Statistics chart above, except for each column, it is excluding the worst data point (so, the worst finish, the highest average running position, etc.) This is giving a mulligan of sorts for each driver and a potential bad race. This table is sorted by best adjusted average finish. You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg FinishAvg DraftKings PointsAvg Running Position(ARP - Finish)Avg StartAvg Place Differential
Kyle Busch03.8978.2206.0002.1105.7801.89
Martin Truex Jr03.8973.8306.7802.8911.4407.56
Kyle Larson04.8965.2808.0003.1113.8909.00
Joey Logano06.1152.7505.67-00.4407.4401.33
Brad Keselowski06.3354.3108.5602.2206.11-00.22
Kevin Harvick07.2288.0305.56-01.6703.56-03.67
Erik Jones07.7844.9410.3302.5607.22-00.56
Ryan Blaney10.2241.2207.00-03.2203.89-06.33
Kurt Busch11.1138.5807.44-03.6706.44-04.67
Aric Almirola11.3338.1711.22-00.1108.56-02.78
Clint Bowyer12.2237.1910.78-01.4410.56-01.67
Chase Elliott13.0037.8911.44-01.5613.3300.33
Paul Menard13.6729.2814.5600.8911.89-01.78
Denny Hamlin14.2236.3113.11-01.1111.00-03.22
Alex Bowman15.8930.8615.11-00.7815.56-00.33
Ricky Stenhouse Jr16.5627.5316.8900.3313.56-03.00
Jimmie Johnson16.6735.8916.7800.1120.0003.33
Austin Dillon17.5629.0618.5601.0018.1100.56
Jamie McMurray17.6727.3316.00-01.6717.00-00.67
Matt Kenseth18.0025.0020.0002.0017.00-01.00
Ryan Newman18.6726.5616.33-02.3314.11-04.56
Daniel Suarez18.8921.0019.1100.2212.00-06.89
Regan Smith19.5032.7526.5007.0025.5006.00
Chris Buescher20.3328.1121.0000.6720.8900.56
Trevor Bayne20.3323.0821.0000.6718.50-01.83
Kasey Kahne20.5030.5822.0001.5023.6703.17
David Ragan21.6726.2822.6701.0024.4402.78
AJ Allmendinger22.3324.4723.3301.0023.5601.22
Darrell Wallace Jr22.3323.1722.6700.3323.4401.11
Michael McDowell22.8925.6123.8901.0023.7800.89
William Byron24.3314.1921.22-03.1116.67-07.67
Ty Dillon24.6722.0625.0000.3326.0001.33
Ross Chastain26.3321.8930.0003.6730.3304.00
72 car26.6723.0629.7803.1132.1105.44
Matt DiBenedetto26.7822.1127.2200.4430.6703.89
Gray Gaulding Jr28.8018.2032.2003.4031.0002.20

ADJUSTED In-Depth 1.5-Mile Statistics

The chart below is the same as the In-Depth 1.5-Mile Statistics chart above, except for each column, it is excluding the worst data point (so, the lowest number of laps led, the lowest number of fastest laps, etc.) This is giving a mulligan of sorts for each driver and a potential bad race. This table is sorted by best adjusted average driver rating. You can click on the headers to sort by that column.

DriverAvg Driver RatingAvg % Laps in Top 15Avg Fast Laps Per RaceAvg Laps Led Per Race% of Fastest Laps% of Laps Led
Kevin Harvick130.4792.26%53.2296.3318.37%28.54%
Kyle Busch116.2195.40%40.4463.5613.96%18.83%
Martin Truex Jr114.4894.76%28.8932.2209.97%09.55%
Kyle Larson108.2987.56%24.2214.6708.36%04.34%
Brad Keselowski106.9084.48%19.0027.2206.56%08.06%
Joey Logano106.8897.37%10.5627.6703.64%08.20%
Ryan Blaney104.1789.51%17.1113.7805.91%04.08%
Kurt Busch100.3393.13%09.3317.4403.22%05.17%
Erik Jones96.0286.91%10.7807.1103.72%02.11%
Aric Almirola92.8785.48%08.8907.7803.07%02.30%
Clint Bowyer90.8685.87%06.3302.3302.19%00.69%
Chase Elliott88.8382.91%05.8905.3302.03%01.58%
Denny Hamlin87.6870.11%10.2205.3303.53%01.58%
Paul Menard78.8366.49%01.3300.0000.46%00.00%
Alex Bowman76.1760.96%04.0000.4401.38%00.13%
Jamie McMurray75.6947.13%01.4400.5600.50%00.16%
Ryan Newman74.9846.83%06.2202.2202.15%00.66%
Jimmie Johnson74.9245.80%03.8901.5601.34%00.46%
Ricky Stenhouse Jr73.5236.86%02.4402.3300.84%00.69%
Daniel Suarez69.1034.68%04.6700.0001.61%00.00%
Austin Dillon67.6336.11%01.7801.8900.61%00.56%
Matt Kenseth65.8502.20%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
William Byron61.6721.96%01.4400.1100.50%00.03%
Trevor Bayne60.7818.30%01.1700.0000.40%00.00%
Chris Buescher58.8611.27%01.3300.0000.46%00.00%
Darrell Wallace Jr57.8311.43%00.5600.4400.19%00.13%
David Ragan55.9607.49%01.2200.0000.42%00.00%
Kasey Kahne55.4009.30%04.5000.0001.55%00.00%
AJ Allmendinger55.3903.27%01.4401.0000.50%00.30%
Regan Smith54.0504.80%01.0005.0000.35%01.48%
Michael McDowell53.6006.01%03.4401.2201.19%00.36%
Ty Dillon50.5008.18%01.6700.0000.58%00.00%
Matt DiBenedetto45.7602.00%00.6700.0000.23%00.00%
72 car41.9101.69%00.5600.0000.19%00.00%
Ross Chastain40.9301.09%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%
Gray Gaulding Jr35.6800.00%00.0000.0000.00%00.00%